Sunday, 31 May 2015

Watercolour Playground Workshop

Here is my first play in the watercolour playground workshop.  Experimenting with watercolours and how to use them.  I'm not too happy with the way this has turned out as some of the colours are not to my liking.  

I wasn't sure what colours to buy so went for a little palette set which seemed to have a range of colours in it.
 But I think I would have preferred to have a purple and pink in there too.

Forgot to say the workshop is by the very talent Tammy from daisyyellow.

- -

Tuesday, 12 May 2015

Listers Gotta List

For May I've also decided to join in the Listersgottalist by the fabulous Reset Girl, Cori, and use the prompts and list that days outcome.

I'm already behind as I had to wait for my notebooks to arrive but they are here now and I'm on day 8 so only 5 days to catch up on.

Days 1 - 5 are below with day 6 just featuring a foiled background.  I'm not even sure where I got the foiling foil haha from but I love the effect it gives a page and the shine? well that would please a magpie! hahaha

I'm really enjoying doing this challenge as I can use patterned papers and embellisments that I wanted to keep because they were "too delicious" and didn't want to use them??? Is that bonkers or do you know what I mean? hahaha!  But now at least this way I can use them and see them when I look through my notebook.

- ♥ -

Draw Your Words Workshop

Another couple of journal pages to show this afternoon from Tammy's Draw Your Words Workshop.  This time using a dip pen and white acrylic ink.

The background blocks were painted in acrylic paint and I had to wait overnight before I could use my pen on them.  At first it was a little scratchy writing with the nib but I got used to it by the end of the page.

I love the bright colours of the acrylics against the white of the ink.  I'll definitely be using the nib again and might try it with some different colour inks but I'll have to buy them first lol.

- ♥ -

Sunday, 3 May 2015

a grumble

Have any of you out there had trouble with Sakura pens drying out?  I've got seven pens from their Stardust and Souffle range that, with no amount of coaxing, will the ink come out of the pen!!!!!!!!!!!! Grrrrrrrrr.

It is so annoying as you can see the yellow has loads of ink inside.  I tried Googling the problem and have tried several suggestions ie heating the nibs with a hair dryer, shaking the pens whilst holding them in a vertical postion and writing with them slowly to encourage the ink to flow, all with no success. I stored the pens horizontally as was suggested when I bought them so that isn't the problem. 

So can any of you whizz brains out there give me another option to try?  If not they will end up in the bin and I won't purchase them again which is a shame as there are some beautiful colours and they give a great effect.

- ♥ -

Saturday, 2 May 2015

Tooooo Long A Time

Wow it was back in September when  l last blogged a post.  That is way way too long ago.

I have been keeping up with my creativeness with two jumpers knitted and my 365 calendar journal a la Kate Crane is still going strong.  The main reason for not being here has been Instagram lol and a new phone.  It's just so easy to use and I can view it anywhere.  Also my desktop computer takes ages to load and it was driving me nuts haha.

Well I just signed up for a couple of great workshop run by Daisy Yellow and as I'm not on Facebook I wanted a bigger screen to view things on so hence starting the blog up again.

WP-2015.jpg PPP-2015-600.jpg

I'm currently enjoying Tammy's "draw your words" workshop this one is free and it has been lots of fun and I'm even doodling at work! sssh! don't tell the boss. tee hee.