Sunday, 21 February 2010

Ear ear

A silly post today.
A photo of me in my ear muffs!
A fun fashion accessory but so far this year ...

Saturday, 20 February 2010

Retreat - not long now!

Last year I went on a wonderful retreat with these fabulous women and we are doing it all again this year too. Unfortunately Suzie and Beth can't make this year but others have taken their place and we should be full by the time May arrives.

I thought I would blog this page to give you some idea as to how I set out my photos from last year. Some of these lovely ladies made tags but I wanted to stick them right into my retreat book then and there!

The cover of my book looks like thisHope Caroline will be stocking these Maya Road books this year in her wonderful shop, Bubbly Funk.


Friday, 19 February 2010

Last day of half term

Well I have packed quite a lot into this week and I am quite pleased with myself.

Not alot to show you craftwise but lots of odd silly jobs done around the house including my 13 year old son's room grrrrr. Should last until the Easter holidays at least (fingers crossed).

Have a great weekend all you lovely people in blogland.


Thursday, 18 February 2010

Rainy Birthday

Today is my mum's birthday so we went to see her. Of course being a last minute Minnie I was still making her card this morning. ooops

I have used the Polka Doodles Challenge Week 6 as inspiration. Their challenge is,

It's Friday, so it's time for another Polka Doodles challenge. This week it's my turn Dolly to set the theme and I've gone for
Hearts and Flowers
I'd like to see hearts, flowers or a mixture of both. Most of all just have some fun! Remember to be in with a chance of winning a Polka Doodles prize all we ask is that you enter your project in no more than 10 challenges including this one.

The heart is cut using Bo Bunny papers with my Sizzex machine and the letters are chipboard from K & Co. The flowers have been stamped using Rhonna Farrer/Autumn Leaves stamps and coloured with distress inks. There is also some doodling around the edge. :)

Obviously we got to meet my parent's new dog (my brother hahaha) and his name is Bob. He is a rescue dog, breed unsure of - there have been lots of suggestions and also the vets are unsure of his age could be anywhere from 4 - 7. It doesn't really matter what his age or breed my parents will love him no matter what. So here is Bob.

Does look like he is standing to attention doesn't it? haha.

Tuesday, 16 February 2010

DCM Challenge

As I am on half term there is no excuse really for not entering into more challenges - well at least for this week. :) So for starters here is my card for the DCM Challenge which is:-

Have a Heart
We'd like to see cards with hearts on them. You can use as many hearts as you like and they don't need to be "obvious" so if you want to use a heart shape to make the petals of a flower, strawberries on a cupcake or apples on a tree that's fine by us.

They don't have to be Valentine Cards either - anniversaries, weddings, or just "Hello" cards for a good friend whatever the reason add a heart to your card and show you care.

I decided to make a thank you card for my friend who I went to lunch with yesterday and who made a wonderful coconut sponge cake for us. It was delicious - sorry no photo of it as it didn't last that long. haha

Anyway here is my card.

Sunday, 14 February 2010

Love is all you need ..........?

Maybe and a little crafting thrown in! lol

Whilst blog hopping through my favourite blogs on Friday I came across this one kwernerdesign blog again and was inspired to make this card from the Make A Card Monday video post on 1st February 2010.

I didn't copy it exactly but the idea is still there. The patterned paper I received in my secret Santa swap, the buttons are from my button box so where they came from is anyone's guess, there is also a rub-on in the corner by Stemma, the die cut circle flower is by 3 Bugs in a Rug, the pink lettering is Pink Paislee, with some doodling and some black and white star ribbon which has been recycled from some packaging.

Check out Kristina's blog she has some wonderful videos and her work is stunning.

Friday, 12 February 2010

Half Term

Yippee! half term starts here - YES!

I plan to do lots of things and pack as much as possible into this week. So the rotten snow can stay away and I hope the cold bug that is in my house at the mo bypasses me please!

One of the things on my list this week will be to leave you bloggers more comments - so watch out for "my welly" avatar in your comments boxes. :)

See ya! x

Sunday, 7 February 2010

A Christmas Card

I have made another Christmas card for the 25th Club over on Bubbly Funk with the theme of animals.

And what do you know it's another reindeer hahaha this time one I copied from I can't remember haha and I have painted him with H2Os and used glitter.

Hope he cheers you up on this cold evening?

Saturday, 6 February 2010

Woolly Wares

Today I thought I would show you two projects I made from wool over the Christmas period. Yes I know that was over a month ago but I forgot to photograph them before now.

Both items were inspired by the very multi-talented Anjie over on Pom Pom Emporium blog. She is a very clever
and successful crafter and can turn her hand to almost any craft it seems from reading her blog.

First I tried the knitted necklace and my first go at knitting with four double ended needles. eek!

I did get myself into a right old mess with the needles but soon got the hang of it. The close up photo shows where I went wrong and the bead has knitted inside out - please don't ask me how I managed that! haha

The second project was a lot simpler and took be back to when I was very young making pom poms - it was very therapeutic winding wool around a cardboard ring - I enjoyed it no end.

Needlesstosay I didn't finish in time to put it up this Christmas but there is always Christmas 2010 isn't there? haha

Thank you for stopping by my little blog. :)

Thursday, 4 February 2010


I have received an award from Net a very clever cake maker and copic colourer inner lol Go and check out her wonderful blog especially if you like birds. lol

Now this Lemonade Stand is a symbol of love and friendship so I have to pass it on. I would like to send it to the following lovely bloggers.







Thanks ladies for lovely reads and inspiration. :)

Tuesday, 2 February 2010

365 Challenge

Well January is now done and dusted! I have kept up and make myself do my little square every night before bed - not hard to do as I craft in my bedroom hahaha.

Thought I would show you first how my pages start out - all naked and bare! As the days go on I decorate a square by either sticking in a piece of patterned paper or inking, chalking or doodling on a square.

This is the complete January pages.
Here are the left hand side pages,

and the right hand side pages. Shame my photography skills are non existant and you can't really see the detail in the squares. The jam tart one for instance is drawn and the "jam" is glossy accented.

Thank you Kate for the idea of doing such a wonderful project. Please pay Kate a visit on her inspirational blog The Kathryn Wheel. You will not be disappointed!

Monday, 1 February 2010

Romantic Month

To kick off this romantic month - haha for some hey Janice? ;) - I thought I would show you my contribution to the prize over on the Tando Creative blog. Some of my Bubbly Funk forum friends and myself were asked to decorate pieces of this very clever chipboard item. I was a little stumped for ideas but was given a gentle prod by a friend and I came up with this.

Please pop over to the Tando Creative blog where the finished board and pieces can be admired and the rules for the competition are available. Closing date is 14th February I believe this to be Valentine's Day? hahaha.

Now off you go and visit Tando Creative! x